Size: 10–11 inches (25–28 cm). The top of head and nape of neck are brilliant red, while the remainder of the head is white. The mantle, back and wings are black, narrowly barred with white. The breast and abdomen are yellowish-brown, with an orange patch in centre of lower abdomen. The tail is black. The red on the head of the female covers only a portion of the crown, but also extends to the nape of the neck.
Found only in Jamaica, the Jamaican tody (Todus todus) is a small and colourful bird, predominantly green above, with a red throat and yellow underparts, with some pink on the sides. It has a large head and a long, flat bill. It perches on small branches, with its bills unturned and, like its Cuban relative (the Cuban tody), takes insects, larvae, and fruit. The Jamaican tody nests in burrows, which it excavates in muddy banks or rotted wood.
The Jamaican blackbird (Nesopsar nigerrimus) is a species of bird in the New World blackbird and oriole family Icteridae. It is the only species (monotypic) in the genus Nesopsar. The species has sometimes been included in the genus Agelaius, but molecular systematics have shown it not be closely related to any living New World blackbird or grackle. The species is endemic to Jamaica, where it is restricted to Cockpit Country, some central areas and the Blue and John Crow Mountains.
The Jamaican blackbird is a small icterid with all black plumage. It has a short tail that is often flayed (see below). It is strictly arboreal and has a wheezing call. Pairs occupy large territories in a variety of wet montane forest types, including elfin and mist forests, that have substantial epiphytes and mosses on the trees. The Jamaican Blackbird’s are confined to areas of above 575m and are rarely seen in lowland areas.
The Jamaican oriole (Icterus leucopteryx) is found chiefly on the island of Jamaica. On the island of San Andrès extant subspecies of the bird can be found. The species is considered extinct on the island of Grand Cayman. Subspecies are restricted geographically to their island homes. The species is closely related to the orioles of the “Northern Oriole” such as the Baltimore oriole (Icterus galbula) rather than other Caribbean members of the genus.